Oversight
[…] Congress's power to act (and the President's, for that matter) is derived solely from the Constitution; therefore, no act that violates the Constitution is within the power of either Congress or the President.

So when George W. Bush claims that Congress gave him the power to violate the Constitution, he couldn't be more wrong.

As far as Bush administration claims that past Presidents did exactly the same thing, once again that is a complete lie. Both President Clinton and President Carter required that any search comply with 50 U.S.C. 1822. This section of United Stated Code (also known as Federal Law) states that warrantless search can only take place if "the Attorney General certifies in writing under oath that ... there is no substantial likelihood that the physical search will involve the premises, information, material, or property of a United States person." [Source: 50 U.S.C. 1822 (a)(1)(A)]

The Department of Defense's website defines a "United States person" as follows: "The term "U.S. persons" includes U.S. citizens, but is broader.